2004 United States Open Competition
Lucy Zhang - 2nd Place Classical Style 
Grace Chao - 3rd Place Classical Style 
Karen Sung - 4th Place Baroque Style 

2005 United States Open Competition
Karen Sung - 1st Place Romantic Style 
Karen Sung - 2nd Place Classical Style 
Tiffany Kuo - 3rd Place Classical Style 
Tiffany Kuo - 4th Place Baroque Style

2006 United States Open Competition
Aya Keller - 2nd Place Romantic Style
Alison Chen - 3rd Place Romantic Style 
Daniel Gurevich - 4th Place Romantic Style
Tiffany Kuo - 4th Place Baroque Style

2007 United States Open Competition
Aya Keller 2- st Place Contemporary Style 
Paulina Gurevich - 3rd Place Baroque Style 
Elizabeth Gurevich - 4th PlaceClassical Style 
Aya Keller - 4th Place Romantic Style

2008 United States Open Competition
Ivan Vuong - 1st Place Contemporary Style
Gordon Ye - 3rd Place Baroque Style
Alex Kuang - 4th Place Contemporary Style
Jessica Ouyang 4- th Place Contemporary Style
Claire Suen - 4th Place Contemporary Style

2009 United States Open Competition
Alyssa Chen - 2nd Place Baroque Style
Angela Wang 2- nd Place Classical Style
David Xue - 3rd Place Romantic Style
Alexander Wang - 4th Place Baroque Style
Gordon Ye - 4th Place Baroque Style

 2010 United States Open Competition
Franklin Ho - 1st Place Contemporary Style
David Xue 3- rd Place Classical Style

2010 Bay Area Music Association Winter Music Festival
 Alex Kuang Gold Medal Romantic Style

2011 United States Open Competition
Jonathan Ouyang - 3rd Place Contemporary Style
Michelle Chen - 2nd Place Romantic Style
David Xue - 2nd Place Classical Style
David Xue - 2nd Place Baroque Style

2011 Bay Area Music Association Winter Music Festival 
Eric Su Silver Medal
Angela Chen Gold Medal
Michelle AsatrianGold Medal
Veronica Matsoyan Gold Medal
Alisa Matsoyan Gold Medal
Milla Zuniga Gold Medal
Grace Chen Silver Medal
Jaclyn Chen Gold Medal
Jason Huang Best Performance Trophy
Jeff Chen Silver Medal
Grace Huang Silver Medal 
Angela Luo Best Performance Trophy
Jessica Ouyang Best Performance Trophy
Sean Hsu Best Performance Trophy
Melody Song Gold Medal
Caroline Zha Best Performance Trophy
Alexander Suen Silver Medal
Claire Suen Silver Medal
Elizabeth Gurevich Best Performance Trophy
Paulina Gurevich Best Performance Trophy
Daniel Gurevich Best Performance Trophy

2011 Bay Area Music Association Summer Music Festival 
Audrey Chong Best Performance Trophy
 Michelle Chen Best Performance Trophy
Milla Zuniga Best Performance Trophy
Zachary Yeo Silver Medal
Michelle Asatrian Gold Medal

2012 United States Open Competition
Michael Li  - 2nd Place Baroque Style
Michelle Chen -  3rd Place Classical Style
Enya Pan -  2nd Place Romantic Style
Claire Suen -  3rd Place Baroque Style
Chelsea Lee - 4th Place Romantic Style
 Justin Lee 3rd - Place Baroque Style

2012 Junior Bach Festival 
Jessica Kuo Selected Performer

2012 M.T.A.C. Fall Competition Palo Alto Branch 
Nadine Poon Gold Medal 
Michael Li Certificate of Excellence

2012 Bay Area Music Association Winter Music Festival 
Alena Zeng Silver Medal
Sarah Tandean Silver Medal
Felix Yan Gold Medal
Andrew Wu Gold Medal
Chloe Reddy Gold Medal
Andrew Su Best Performance Trophy
Matthew Deinitchenko Best Performance Trophy
Sana Sinha Best Performance Trophy

 2013 United States Open Competition
Justin Lee  - 1st Place Treasury of Romantic Junior
Jessica Kuo  - 2nd Place Sight Reading Senior
Justin Lee  - 2nd Place Treasury of Contemporary Intermediate
Loreli Litney  - 4th Place Treasury Baroque Junior
Savita Pereira  - 4th place Romantic Style

2013 Bay Area Music Legacy Open Competition 
Justin Lee 2nd Place

2013 Golden State Bible College Fine Arts and Athletic Competition 
Hannah Escudero - 2nd Place  Intermediate Piano 
Hannah Escudero 3- rd place  Intermediate Violin

2014 United States Open Competition
Katherine Tan 2nd place Treasure of Contemporary

Russian Music Festival 2014 
Karen Pu Certificate of Excellence
Eric Tandean Certificate of Excellence
Katherine Tan Certificate of Excellence
Fiona Wong Certificate of Excellence

2014 Bay Area Music Legacy Open Competition 
Eric Tandean, Kyle Zhou, Katherine Tan finalists

2014 Your Favorite Melodies Festival 
Erika Pettersson gold medal 

MUSIC COMPETITIONS

Radayeva Music Studio
1228 Quarry Lane Pleasanton, Ca. "A"
(415)203-3453


Many of our students continue to place highly in contests at the United States Open Music Competition in Oakland, CA. (www.usomc.org) as well as many local Festivals.


2015 United States Open Competition
Justin Lee - 2nd place Treasury of Baroque
Justin Lee - 3rd place Treasury of Classical
Justin Lee - 3rd place Treasury of Romantic
Brendan Tan - 4th place Showcase Piano Solo
Brendan Tan - 4th place Treasury of Romantic
Katherine Tan -4th place Showcase Piano Solo 
Loreli Litney - 4th place Treasury of Romantic

2015 Bay Area Music Legacy Open Competition 
Karen Tan – 2nd Place Intermediate
Selena Nguyen(violin) - 2nd place Intermediate
Divya Krishnan (violin) –Finalist

Russian Music Festival 2015
Andrew Su Certificate of Excellence
Julie Pu Certificate of Excellence
Suen Alexander Certificate of Excellence
Zuniga Milla Certificate of Excellence
Felix Yan Certificate of Excellence
Claire Suen Certificate of Excellence

2015 MTAC Annual Convention
Justin Lee

Big Draw Music Festival 2015
Amanda Liu ,Angela Liu, Rose Marie DuPont, Travis Ma, Alexander Suen, Claire Suen, Vlad Ivanov, Vienna Lee, Iris Zheng, Sylvia Zheng, Anwita Satish, Erika Pettersson, Amar,Enkhtaivan,Anuka Burrows, Anson,Austen Yee, Brian Su, Zoya Tande, Anoushka Tande , Iniya Rajanikanth, Zoey Wong, Riya Kulkarni, Ethan Han, Karisa Chui, Calvin Chui, Rishikesh Kumar, Nirja Basawa, James Ren, Margaret Huai, Nicholas Chen, Mingtao Li,ValeriaAnastasia Krasnoriadtsev, Divij Muthu, Govinda Rangan, Lucas Lee, Natasha So, Alexander So, Hannah So,Sana Sinha, Andrew Su, Brandon Huynh, Loreli Litney, Sandhya Krishnan, Niusha Golabi, Srinidhi Somangili,Avi Gorrepati,Pranav Datta, Clarissa Huber, Emily Young, Javeria Naqvi, Michelle Li , Athenia Li, Harry O'Hagin,Chelsea Lee, Jonathan Ouyang, Jessica Ouyang 

2016 United States Open Competition
Erika Pettersson - 1st place  level 3 Romantic Style 
Justin Lee- 1st place Advance Contemporary Style 
Lillian Hiraoka - 2nd place Treasury of Romantic Junior 
Reeva Rao - 3rd place Treasury of Romantic Elementary 
Justin Lee - 3rd place Treasury of Classical Senior 
Erika Pettersson -3rd place Treasury of USA Junior 
Lillian Hiraoka - 3rd place Treasury of Baroque  Junior 
Erika Pettersson - 4th place Treasury of Baroque Junior 

2016 MTAC Annual Convention
Alexander Suen, Claire Suen ,Ekaterina Kabenina

2016-17 "Gradus ad Parnassum " Orchestra advanced violin/viola group students selected to perform
Aditya Satish, Lillian Hiraoka , Hanna Escudero,Yulia Malyshkina, Rachana Mukkamala,Olivia Zhou  

2017 United States Open Competition
Elliot Kang -2nd place Treasury of Contemporary ,Senior level
Roman Ramkumar -3rd place Treasury of Romantic Composers ,Intermediate level
Elliot Kang -3rd place Treasury of Baroque Composers, Intermediate level
Roman Ramkumar -3rd place Classical of Romantic Composers ,Intermediate level
Jessica Tsai – 3rd place Treasury of Romantic Composers, Intermediate level 
Alexander Suen -3rd place Open Solo Level 6 ,Category Contemporary  
Christina Tsai – 4th place Open Solo Level 6, Category Classical 
Claire Suen – 4th place Treasury of Romantic Composers, Senior level

2017 Rabinovich Competition  
Elliot Kang – 1st place Intermediate level

2017"Go for The Gold" Sacramento State University Competition
​Ekaterina Kabenina - 1st Place

2017 Your Favorite Melodies Festival
Sophie Ma, Amber Mo, Zoya Tande, Mihir Thatti 

2017 East Bay Music Competition
Anoushka Tande, Nadine Poon, Divij Muthu, Sohum Tiwary

2017 Baroque Festival MTAC Sacramento 
Ekaterina Kabenina